HerFans HerFans
For creators How it works Pricing Guides Explore Log in Join for free
A seller guide, from a competitor

Instafeet Alternatives for Selling Feet Pics Now That Instafeet Is Gone

Instafeet shut down in November 2022 and its domain now redirects to FeetFinder. Here is where sellers go instead, compared on what each platform actually publishes about its own fees and its own buyer base.

Free to join · One flat fee · Private payouts on request

Start earning on HerFans

Create your account in seconds. It’s free.

Sign up with email

By signing up you confirm you are at least 18 years old and agree to our Terms & Privacy.

Already have an account? Log in

Instafeet is gone. The site went dark in November 2022, and instafeet.com now redirects to FeetFinder. Neither company ever published an official statement, but the effect is settled: there is no independent Instafeet to sign up for anymore, and its traffic was absorbed by FeetFinder. If you are searching for Instafeet to start selling feet pics, you need a different platform, not that one. The good news is that the market it served is bigger and safer than it was in 2022, and you have real choices.

We compete for these sellers, so read this knowing our bias. That is also why this page names fees and dates instead of pointing you at one affiliate link. Below is what happened to Instafeet, the alternatives that are actually live in 2026, and an honest table of what each one costs.

What happened to Instafeet?

Instafeet stopped working in early November 2022, and shortly after, instafeet.com began redirecting to FeetFinder. No official announcement of a closure, sale, or merger was ever made by either company, so the exact arrangement is not public. What is clear is the outcome: the standalone Instafeet platform no longer operates, and anyone who types the address lands on FeetFinder instead. Older reviews that still describe how to "join Instafeet" are describing a service you can no longer join.

That matters for one practical reason. If a guide is still walking you through Instafeet signup in 2026, it has not been checked since 2022, and you should not trust its fee numbers or its safety advice either. Start from a platform that is actually running today.

The best Instafeet alternatives in 2026

These are the platforms that are live, verify their users, and pay out reliably. The right one depends on whether you want a dedicated feet marketplace or a full creator platform, and on whether you can bring your own buyers.

Platform Fee to sell Subscription Best for
HerFans20% flatNoneBuilding a real fan base, not just selling photo sets
FeetFinder10% Basic, 0% Premium (2026 terms)$4.99 or $14.99 a monthThe most built-in buyer traffic in the feet niche
FunWithFeetNone, per its own sell page$14.99 per 6 monthsCheapest to sit on during a quiet month
Feetify20% free tier, 0% on paid$4.99 a month, or $49 a year in cryptoSteady sellers who already use crypto

Fees are only half the story. Every one of these platforms is a shelf, not a salesperson, so the seller who promotes a profile from Reddit or X out-earns the seller who lists and waits, on any of them. Pick on fees and features once you have accepted that the buyers are your job. We break the whole field down in our best sites to sell feet pics guide.

What actually happened to Instafeet and FeetFinder

There is no contest to run, and that is the answer people are looking for. Instafeet stopped operating in November 2022 and instafeet.com now redirects to FeetFinder. Neither company has published a statement explaining the arrangement, so the honest position is that Instafeet is gone and FeetFinder is where its traffic went. If you are comparing the two in 2026, you are comparing a live marketplace against a redirect.

What is worth comparing instead is what the surviving platforms actually publish about themselves, because in this niche most of them publish nothing. We read all three of these on 5 September 2026.

What the platform publishes about itselfFeetFinderFunWithFeetHerFans
Members or users12,000,000+ verified users100,000+ sellers, 8,000+ buyersNot published
Money moved$125,000,000+ spent$2.1M+ paid to sellersNot published
Seller split, stated by the company90% Basic, 100% Premium by its 2026 termsNone stated anywhere80%
Monthly seller subscription$4.99 or $14.99Membership fee to open a shopNone
Cost on a month you sell nothing$4.99 or $14.99About $2.50$0

Two things jump out. FeetFinder states its seller split in public, in its Terms of Service and its FAQ, though the two do not match. FunWithFeet’s sell page says it takes no commission and sellers keep 100%, and the 15% figure repeated across review sites appears nowhere in its terms. And FunWithFeet’s own numbers, 100,000 sellers against 8,000 buyers, work out at 12.5 sellers competing for every buyer, which explains why its most common seller complaint is silence rather than theft. We go through both in detail in our FeetFinder reviews breakdown and our FunWithFeet review.

Which Instafeet alternative should you pick?

It comes down to one question: can you bring your own buyers?

If you cannot, you are shopping for traffic, and FeetFinder has more of it than anything else in the niche by a wide margin. The $125 million figure is the reason to pay its subscription, and you should treat that subscription as an advertising cost rather than a platform fee. Budget roughly $6 a month in sales on the Basic plan or $15 on Premium just to break even on it.

If you can bring buyers from Reddit, X or an existing following, then a marketplace is only renting you shelf space, and paying a monthly fee for shelf space you are stocking yourself makes no sense. That is the case for a platform with no subscription, where a quiet month costs nothing. We laid out every no-subscription option in selling feet pics without a subscription.

Is Instafeet legit or a scam?

Instafeet was a real platform while it ran, not a scam, but that question is now moot because you cannot sign up for it. The risk today is different: outdated guides and copycat pages may still use the Instafeet name to funnel you somewhere. If a site claims to be Instafeet in 2026, be skeptical, because the original address simply redirects to FeetFinder. Verify any platform before you upload an ID: it should verify buyers as well as sellers, keep payments on-platform, and let you use a creator name instead of your legal name.

Why we would point you at a full creator platform

Dedicated feet marketplaces do one thing: sell photo sets to one-time buyers. That was Instafeet, and it is FeetFinder and Feetify today. It works, but it caps you, because every sale starts from zero and the buyer moves on. A full creator platform lets the same fan subscribe, tip, buy pay-per-view content and request customs, so one relationship earns for months instead of once.

On HerFans that runs on a flat 20% fee, with no seller subscription and nothing to pay up front, so you pay nothing on a slow month. You do the same promotion you would do anywhere, but you build an audience you own rather than renting a slot on a photo shelf. If you were an Instafeet seller, or you nearly became one, that is the upgrade the shutdown quietly handed you.

HerFans vs FeetFinder

Feature
HerFans
FeetFinder
No monthly subscription to sell
A flat 20% on everything you sell
ID-verified users
Subscriptions, tips & pay-per-view
Sell more than photo sets
Built-in browsing buyers

Why creators choose HerFans

✓

A platform that still exists

Instafeet shut down in 2022. HerFans is live, verifies users, and pays out, so you are not chasing a service that redirects somewhere else.

✓

No subscription to sell

a flat 20% fee, nothing on a quiet month, and nothing to pay before you earn.

✓

Earn from fans, not just sales

Subscriptions, tips, customs and pay-per-view mean one buyer can spend for months instead of buying a single photo set and leaving.

How to start in three steps

1

Create your free page

Sign up in seconds with email, pick a creator name, and set up your profile. No upfront cost.

2

Add your content

Upload photos and videos, set a monthly subscription price, and lock premium posts behind pay-per-view.

3

Get paid

Fans subscribe, tip and unlock your content. You ask for a payout from your dashboard once your available balance reaches the published minimum. Each sale is pending for 30 days, the period in which refunds and most card disputes arrive, and 10% of it is held as a reserve until day 120. For a sale paid by card, the reserve is held longer, up to day 206, because our card processor keeps its own reserve on that payment for 26 weeks and it is released to you once it has been returned to us.

Frequently asked questions

Instafeet vs FeetFinder: which is better in 2026?
FeetFinder, because Instafeet no longer exists: it stopped operating in November 2022 and instafeet.com now redirects to FeetFinder. FeetFinder charges sellers $4.99 or $14.99 a month and, by its 2026 terms, takes 10% or 0% of each sale. A flat-fee platform with no seller plan, such as HerFans, costs less than FeetFinder only in small months, below about $50 in sales against Basic and about $75 against Premium.
Is Instafeet still around?
No. Instafeet went offline in November 2022, and instafeet.com now redirects to FeetFinder. Neither company published an official statement, but the standalone platform no longer operates and you cannot sign up for it. Guides that still explain how to join Instafeet are out of date.
What happened to Instafeet?
It went dark in late 2022 and its web address began pointing to FeetFinder, which appears to have absorbed its users. There was no public announcement of a sale or merger. In practice, Instafeet no longer exists as an independent service.
What is the best Instafeet alternative?
For a dedicated feet marketplace with the most buyers, FeetFinder. For the lowest per-sale fee, Feetify Premium or FunWithFeet. For building a fan base you own at a flat 20% with no subscription, a full creator platform like HerFans. The right pick depends on whether you can drive your own traffic.
Is Instafeet legit or a scam?
It was a real platform while it operated, not a scam, but you can no longer join it. The risk now is outdated or copycat pages using the name. Verify any platform before uploading an ID, and remember the original Instafeet address simply redirects to FeetFinder.
Instafeet vs FeetFinder: which is better?
There is nothing to compare. Instafeet stopped operating in November 2022 and instafeet.com now redirects to FeetFinder, so FeetFinder is the only one of the two still running. FeetFinder publishes 12,000,000+ verified users and $125,000,000+ spent by buyers on its own home page, and its 2026 terms put a seller’s share at 90% on Basic or 100% on Premium.
Where can I sell feet pics now that Instafeet is gone?
On any live, ID-verified platform: FeetFinder or Feetify for a dedicated marketplace, or a full creator platform like HerFans if you want subscriptions and no monthly seller fee. Whichever you choose, plan to promote your own profile, because every platform supplies the shelf, not the buyers.

Keep reading

FeetFinder review: is it legit? Feetify review: is it legit? Best sites to sell feet pics Sell feet pics online How much do feet pics sell for?

Ready to start earning?

Join HerFans today. It’s free to start. Build your community and get paid for what you love.